Eritrea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Asmara

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Asmara. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Asmara with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,5582,211
ShkoderAlbania 3,5122,182
SkikdaAlgeria 3,9662,465
SaltaArgentina 12,1407,544
San AntonioArgentina 12,2797,631
San LuisArgentina 12,3337,664
San RafaelArgentina 12,5327,788
Santa RosaArgentina 12,1757,566
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,0697,500
SarmientoArgentina 12,6127,837
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,9838,068
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,9868,070
SalzburgAustria 4,3272,689
SakiAzerbaijan 2,9911,859
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,8741,786
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,9711,846
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,2354,496
SaveBenin 4,0452,513
Santa CruzBolivia 11,7707,314
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,7222,313
SalvadorBrazil 9,0805,642
Santa MariaBrazil 11,0896,891
SantaremBrazil 10,4666,504
SantosBrazil 10,2226,352
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,3196,412
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2986,399
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,8395,493
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,6946,646
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,1846,950
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,0386,237
Sao LuisBrazil 9,3555,814
Sao MateusBrazil 9,4115,848
São PauloBrazil 10,2386,362
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,2706,382
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,1477,548
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,1675,697
SerrinhaBrazil 9,0795,642
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,8786,138
SobralBrazil 8,9695,574
SoureBrazil 9,7576,063
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,6385,989
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,1446,925
SurubimBrazil 8,6125,352
SadovoBulgaria 3,2722,033
SandanskiBulgaria 3,2852,041
SofiaBulgaria 3,3852,103
SiemreapCambodia 6,9734,333
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,5295,921
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,2307,600
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,9186,163
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,3437,670
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 9,5605,940
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,8126,098
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 11,8177,343
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 11,1276,914
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,5955,962
Scott, SkCanada 11,8797,381
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,7466,056
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,7686,070
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,3296,419
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,6446,614
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,3707,065
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,3047,024
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,7877,325
Smithers, BcCanada 12,1097,525
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,2765,764
Summerside, PeCanada 9,7256,043
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,0287,474
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,0337,477
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,4595,878
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,8283,621
SalCape Verde 6,5874,093
SantiagoChile 12,7387,915
SewellChile 12,7117,899
ShanghaiChina 8,4395,244
ShantouChina 8,1185,045
ShenyangChina 8,4425,246
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,7857,945
Simon BolivarColombia 12,0917,513
San JoseCosta Rica 13,1408,165
SibenikCroatia 3,8412,387
SplitCroatia 3,7932,357
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,9053,048
StudsgårdDenmark 5,2013,232
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,3727,067
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 11,3107,028
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 11,2927,017
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,3797,071
SamanaDominican Republic 11,2807,010
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,3737,067
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,4317,103
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,4237,098
San JuanDominican Republic 11,4807,134
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,2466,988
SanchezDominican Republic 11,3077,027
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,4057,087
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,4677,126
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,3667,063
San GabrielEcuador 12,8487,984
SalloumEgypt 2,2821,418
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,0711,287
SohagEgypt 1,460907
St. KatrineEgypt 1,572977
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,4618,365
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,7997,332
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,8603,641
StrasbourgFrance 4,6692,901
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,9716,196
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,1626,315
SukhumiGeorgia 3,1071,931
SchleswigGermany 5,0453,135
StuttgartGermany 4,6012,859
SamosGreece 2,7581,714
Skiros IslandGreece 2,9871,856
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,6861,669
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,4305,239
SiguiriGuinea 5,2103,237
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,3668,306
SzegedHungary 3,8622,400
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,1072,552
StykkisholmurIceland 7,1614,450
SagarIndia 4,2662,651
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,1552,582
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,3237,036
SemnanIran 2,6791,665
ShahroudIran 2,8361,762
ShirazIran 2,1151,314
ShannonIreland 5,8913,661
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,3252,688
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,6722,282
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,3812,101
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,2072,614
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,0692,529
Scuro MountainItaly 3,4582,149
SigonellaItaly 3,4102,119
SassandraIvory Coast 5,0473,136
SagaJapan 9,2085,722
SaigoJapan 9,3975,839
SakaiJapan 9,4075,846
SakataJapan 9,8606,127
SapporoJapan 9,8266,106
SaseboJapan 9,1605,692
SendaiJapan 9,9696,195
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,4695,884
ShimonosekiJapan 9,2475,746
ShinjoJapan 9,9036,154
ShionomisakiJapan 9,6936,023
ShirakawaJapan 9,9546,185
ShizuokaJapan 9,8756,136
SumotoJapan 9,5895,959
SuttsuJapan 9,7516,059
SuwaJapan 9,8136,098
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,4898,382
SavannakhetLaos 6,9974,348
SiauliaiLithuania 4,7122,928
SiluteLithuania 4,7002,921
SkopjeMacedonia 3,3972,111
Sambaba SudMadagascar 3,5132,183
SalimaMalawi 3,2632,028
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,6755,390
SibuMalaysia 8,1075,038
SanMali 4,7112,928
SegouMali 4,8513,015
SikassoMali 4,8383,006
St. BrandonMauritius 4,1972,608
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,8818,626
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8614,264
SainshandMongolia 7,3424,563
SafiMorocco 5,2013,232
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,2463,260
SittweMyanmar 5,7193,554
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,9329,279
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,5633,457
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,1174,423
SaiqOman 2,1471,334
Salalah, DhofarOman 1,6331,015
SurOman 2,3061,433
SialkotPakistan 4,0682,528
SibbiPakistan 3,3592,088
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,3507,053
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,9778,064
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3595,816
SandomierzPoland 4,2292,628
SniezkaPoland 4,4552,768
SuwalkiPoland 4,5372,819
SzczecinPoland 4,7392,945
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,2833,283
Santa MariaPortugal 6,7064,167
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,9816,824
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,4132,742
Satu MareRomania 3,9042,426
SibiuRomania 3,6632,277
SulinaRomania 3,4302,132
SadrinskRussia 4,9983,106
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,0183,118
SalekhardRussia 6,0523,761
SaratovRussia 4,0832,537
SejmcanRussia 9,6285,983
SelagoncyRussia 7,8014,848
Simusir IslandRussia 10,4216,476
SkovorodinoRussia 8,3185,169
SmolenskRussia 4,4282,752
SociRussia 3,1481,956
SortovalaRussia 5,2043,234
SuntarRussia 7,9254,925
SurgutRussia 5,8033,606
SverdlovskRussia 4,9693,088
SyktyvkarRussia 5,2443,259
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,7076,654
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,9052,426
SeychellesSeychelles 2,8751,786
SingaporeSingapore 7,2964,534
SliacSlovakia 4,1252,563
SeoulSouth Korea 8,8115,475
SineijuSouth Korea 8,5415,308
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,1293,187
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,9693,088
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,1073,173
SevilleSpain 5,0353,129
SennarSudan 602374
ShambatSudan 685426
ShendiSudan 607377
StenseleSweden 5,7733,587
StockholmSweden 5,1883,224
StorlienSweden 5,7283,559
SundsvallSweden 5,5163,428
SantisSwitzerland 4,4772,782
SongeaTanzania 2,9111,809
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9334,308
SongkhlaThailand 6,7684,206
Suphan BuriThailand 6,5574,075
Surat ThaniThailand 6,5634,079
SurinThailand 6,9064,292
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,1992,609
SokodeTogo 4,1592,585
SfaxTunisia 3,5502,206
SousseTunisia 3,6182,248
SamsunTurkey 2,9021,803
SiirtTurkey 2,5341,575
SivasTurkey 2,7271,695
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,2322,009
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,5903,474
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,0513,760
SarataUkraine 3,5252,190
SarnyUkraine 4,1512,579
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,3002,051
SumyUkraine 3,9732,469
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,0571,278
SaltoUruguay 11,5277,163
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,6958,510
Safford, AzUsa 13,7128,521
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,4016,463
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,0427,483
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,0267,473
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,3467,672
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,8787,381
Salem, InUsa 11,7047,273
Salem, OrUsa 13,0778,126
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,0968,138
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,2588,239
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,2538,236
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 14,1018,763
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,8178,586
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,9806,823
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,0368,722
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,5967,206
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,0988,760
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,0258,715
Santuck, ScUsa 11,6497,239
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 11,1196,909
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,7477,300
Scott City, KsUsa 12,7647,932
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,5897,823
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,7047,273
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,7777,940
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,7937,950
Sedan, KsUsa 12,5307,787
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,6237,844
Selma, AlUsa 12,2197,593
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,6386,611
Seymour, InUsa 11,7047,273
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,6967,268
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,5007,768
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,7077,897
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,1417,544
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,0697,500
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,5537,179
Southport, NcUsa 11,3867,075
Sparta, IlUsa 12,0207,469
Spencer, WvUsa 11,3437,048
Spickard, MoUsa 12,1397,543
Spokane, WaUsa 12,6377,853
Spooner, WiUsa 11,6197,220
Springfield, IlUsa 11,9027,396
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,3377,666
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,5237,160
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,7657,311
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,0257,472
Stambaugh, MiUsa 11,4077,088
Stamford, CtUsa 10,7136,657
State College, PaUsa 11,0116,842
State University, MsUsa 12,3107,650
State University, NmUsa 13,6268,467
Staunton, VaUsa 11,2466,988
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,8778,002
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,0467,486
Stockton, CaUsa 13,7498,544
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,0537,490
Storrs, CtUsa 10,5436,551
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,5387,791
Summerville, ScUsa 11,6157,218
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,8798,003
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,1837,571
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,2257,597
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,7606,686
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,8392,386
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,0307,476
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,5027,148
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,9446,800
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,3533,326
SocotraYemen 1,6411,020
SenangaZambia 3,8902,417
SerenjeZambia 3,3122,058
SeshekeZambia 3,9792,472
SolweziZambia 3,3512,083


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -