Eritrea flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Asmara

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Asmara. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Asmara with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,4422,139
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,6702,281
MilianaAlgeria 4,3132,680
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 4,4872,789
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 12,5057,771
Malarg EArgentina 12,6457,858
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,5867,821
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,6057,212
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,9377,418
MendozaArgentina 12,5627,806
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,5567,802
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,4747,130
Mackay MoAustralia 12,6797,879
Macquarie IslandAustralia 13,3068,268
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,6966,026
MeekatharraAustralia 9,7706,071
Melbourne (airport)Australia 12,4257,721
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 12,4387,729
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 12,1507,550
Mount GambierAustralia 12,0707,500
Mount IsaAustralia 11,6747,255
MuharraqBahrain 1,7241,071
MinskBelarus 4,4082,739
MogilevBelarus 4,3682,714
MaunBotswana 4,2722,655
MacapaBrazil 10,0036,216
MacauBrazil 8,6195,356
MaceioBrazil 8,6735,389
MachadoBrazil 10,1136,285
ManausBrazil 11,0576,871
MarabaBrazil 9,9586,188
MaringaBrazil 10,7626,688
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,3886,455
Monte AzulBrazil 9,5845,956
Monte SantoBrazil 9,0745,639
MonteiroBrazil 8,7555,441
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,7516,059
Morada NovaBrazil 8,8035,471
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,3005,779
MamfeCameroon 3,4052,116
MarouaCameroon 2,7261,694
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 9,7376,051
Maniwaki, QcCanada 10,5836,577
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,2457,609
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,2306,978
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,4107,712
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,1697,562
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,6207,843
Moncton, NbCanada 9,8006,090
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,9456,180
Montreal, QuebecCanada 10,4466,491
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 10,4726,507
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 11,9377,418
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 10,5926,582
Morden, MbCanada 11,6947,267
Muskoka, OnCanada 10,8796,761
MoundouChad 2,5941,612
MatecanaColombia 12,4837,757
MoroniComoros 3,0381,888
MosnovCzech Republic 4,2642,649
MarstalDenmark 5,0313,127
Melville HallDominica 10,6096,593
MichesDominican Republic 11,2626,998
MocaDominican Republic 11,3907,078
MoncionDominican Republic 11,4507,115
Monte CristiDominican Republic 11,4807,134
Monte PlataDominican Republic 11,3437,049
MilagroEcuador 13,1248,156
Mersa MatruhEgypt 2,1431,332
MinyaEgypt 1,6541,028
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 3,5402,200
MassawaEritrea 6842
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 6,3503,946
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 5,2183,243
MarseilleFrance 4,4682,777
MontpellierFrance 4,5612,835
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 10,2166,348
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,93211,765
MakokouGabon 3,2952,048
MayumbaGabon 3,7422,326
MitzicGabon 3,4112,120
MkamboGabon 3,1681,969
MoandaGabon 3,3792,100
MouilaGabon 3,6132,245
MagdeburgGermany 4,7542,954
MunichGermany 4,4322,754
MünsterGermany 4,9283,062
MethoniGreece 2,9391,826
MilosGreece 2,7801,727
MitiliniGreece 2,9051,805
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,9101,808
MacentaGuinea 5,3113,300
MamouGuinea 5,5453,446
Midway IslandHawaii 13,7998,575
MiskolcHungary 4,0112,493
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,8812,412
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,4482,764
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 3,6202,250
MusulipatnamIndia 4,5132,805
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,5265,919
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,5846,577
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 6,6634,141
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,4767,131
MashhadIran 3,1071,931
Malin HeadIreland 5,9403,691
M. CalamitaItaly 4,0842,538
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,5152,184
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,4262,129
MilanItaly 4,3482,702
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,3942,730
Mount ArgentarioItaly 4,0112,493
ManIvory Coast 5,1283,187
MaebashiJapan 9,8826,141
MaizuruJapan 9,5915,960
MakurazakiJapan 9,2615,755
MatsueJapan 9,3955,838
MatsumotoJapan 9,7956,086
MatsuyamaJapan 9,4155,851
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,4995,903
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,7117,277
MishimaJapan 9,9166,162
MitoJapan 10,0026,216
MiyakejimaJapan 10,0026,215
MiyakoJapan 10,0056,217
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9455,558
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3215,792
MiyazakiJapan 9,3455,807
MombetsuJapan 9,9296,170
MoriokaJapan 9,9386,176
MuroranJapan 9,8276,106
MurotomisakiJapan 9,5585,939
MutsuJapan 9,8836,142
Ma’AnJordan 1,6861,047
MafraqJordan 1,9191,192
MombasaKenya 2,1471,334
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,8012,362
MaseruLesotho 5,1093,175
MonroviaLiberia 5,4623,394
MisratahLibya 3,0661,905
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 3,5372,198
MaintiranoMadagascar 3,7492,330
MananjaryMadagascar 4,1862,601
MorondavaMadagascar 3,9992,485
MakhangaMalawi 3,5602,212
MangochiMalawi 3,3292,069
MwmosaMalawi 3,5072,179
MzimbaMalawi 3,0771,912
MzuzuMalawi 3,0211,877
MalaccaMalaysia 7,0844,402
MersingMalaysia 7,2474,504
MiriMalaysia 8,2805,146
MaleMaldives 3,9812,474
MenakaMali 3,9272,440
MoptiMali 4,6162,868
MajuroMarshall Islands 14,2198,836
MazatlanMexico 14,3108,892
MeridaMexico 13,1068,144
Mexico CityMexico 14,0258,716
MonterreyMexico 13,6738,497
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 14,1708,806
MaantyMongolia 7,1564,447
MandalgoviMongolia 7,0494,381
MatadMongolia 7,7704,829
MurenMongolia 6,6624,140
MarrakechMorocco 5,0773,155
MeknesMorocco 4,8983,044
MideltMorocco 4,7962,980
MaputoMozambique 4,6332,879
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 3,3672,093
MandalayMyanmar 6,0393,753
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,0203,741
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,4323,997
MindatMyanmar 5,8213,617
MonywaMyanmar 5,9383,690
MyeikMyanmar 6,4323,997
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,1553,825
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,9433,072
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 14,3528,919
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,9139,267
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 15,0819,372
Milford SoundNew Zealand 14,2448,851
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 15,1549,417
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 14,9799,308
MolesworthNew Zealand 14,7469,163
MotuekaNew Zealand 14,7639,174
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 14,7589,171
Mt CookNew Zealand 14,4438,975
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 14,6469,101
ManaguaNicaragua 13,2608,240
MasatepeNicaragua 13,2548,236
MagariaNiger 3,2442,016
Maine SoroaNiger 2,9101,808
MaradiNiger 3,4322,133
MaiduguriNigeria 2,8171,750
MakurdiNigeria 3,4112,120
MinnaNigeria 3,5682,217
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,8195,480
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,9653,707
MajisOman 2,1131,313
MasirahOman 2,1941,363
Muscat  Oman 2,2291,385
MultanPakistan 3,7052,302
MurreePakistan 4,0242,501
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,9697,437
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,5977,207
MoyobambaPeru 12,9558,051
MactanPhilippines 9,1845,707
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,7565,441
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 5,3893,349
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 3,0701,908
MagadanRussia 9,7206,040
MahackalaRussia 3,1891,981
Malye KarmakulyRussia 6,4123,985
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 6,4133,985
MarkovoRussia 10,2316,358
MinusinskRussia 6,2383,876
MogocaRussia 8,0424,998
MoscowRussia 4,5102,803
MurmanskRussia 5,9833,718
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,034642
MatamSenegal 5,5763,465
MogadishuSomalia 1,6341,015
MadridSpain 4,9563,080
Madrid (b)Spain 4,9633,084
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 4,3312,691
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 4,8913,039
MelillaSpain 4,7132,929
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 4,6252,874
MalakalSudan 1,014630
MbabaneSwaziland 4,7032,923
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,5592,833
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,2573,888
Mae SariangThailand 6,2673,894
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,3513,947
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,0054,353
MalatyaTurkey 2,5761,600
MersinTurkey 2,4301,510
MuglaTurkey 2,6521,648
Manchester, EnglandUk 5,5483,447
ManstonUk 5,2153,240
MeloUruguay 11,1956,957
MercedesUruguay 11,5697,189
MontevideoUruguay 11,4297,102
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 11,9127,402
Madison, FlUsa 11,9587,431
Madison, InUsa 11,6337,229
Madison, NeUsa 12,2087,586
Madison, WisconsinUsa 11,6547,242
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,4407,730
Manitowoc, WiUsa 11,4837,135
Marble Hill, MoUsa 12,0967,516
Marengo, IlUsa 11,7117,277
Marion, InUsa 11,5767,194
Marion, NcUsa 11,5917,203
Marquette, MichiganUsa 11,3117,029
Marshall, TxUsa 12,7397,916
Martinsburg, WvUsa 11,1186,909
Mc Grath, AkUsa 11,2246,975
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 11,3677,064
Mcgill, NvUsa 13,3508,296
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 11,9427,421
Mcminnville, TnUsa 11,8967,393
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,5307,786
Medford, WiUsa 11,5767,194
Mellette, SdUsa 12,0827,508
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,2507,612
Mena, ArUsa 12,5387,791
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,3347,664
Mexia, TxUsa 12,9538,049
Mexico, MoUsa 12,1177,530
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,0207,470
Midland, TxUsa 13,3268,281
Milan, MnUsa 11,9177,405
Milbank, SdUsa 11,9357,417
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,3007,644
Milford, DeUsa 10,8906,767
Milledgeville, GaUsa 11,8437,359
Millen, GaUsa 11,7707,314
Millport, OhUsa 11,2276,976
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 10,4396,487
Milwaukee, WiUsa 11,5757,193
Minden, NeUsa 12,4047,708
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 11,7667,312
Minonk, IlUsa 11,7887,325
Missoula, MtUsa 12,5927,825
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,3997,705
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 11,8477,362
Monmouth, IlUsa 11,9107,401
Monroe, NcUsa 11,5407,171
Montevideo, MnUsa 11,9177,405
Montgomery AlUsa 12,1547,552
Montrose, CoUsa 13,1588,177
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,8396,736
Morehead City, NcUsa 11,2536,992
Morganton, NcUsa 11,5917,203
Moro, OrUsa 13,0128,086
Morris, MnUsa 11,8397,357
Morrison, IlUsa 11,7867,324
Mount Airy, NcUsa 11,4577,120
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 11,2466,989
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 11,9477,424
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 11,3177,033
Mount Washington, NhUsa 10,3566,436
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 11,9817,445
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 11,9337,415
Muskegon, MiUsa 11,4537,117
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,5787,816
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,3647,062
MaracaiboVenezuela 11,8567,367
MaracayVenezuela 11,4457,112
MaturinVenezuela 10,9976,834
Mene GrandeVenezuela 11,8017,333
MeridaVenezuela 11,8717,377
MagoyeZambia 3,6942,295
MansaZambia 3,1361,949
MbalaZambia 2,8111,747
MfuweZambia 3,2662,030
MisamfuZambia 2,9461,831
MonguZambia 3,8122,369
MpikaZambia 3,1331,947
Msekera AgrometZambia 3,2922,046
Mt MakuluZambia 3,6232,252
MumbwaZambia 3,6132,245
MwinilungaZambia 3,4032,115
MasvingoZimbabwe 4,0282,503


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -